Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Allium haematochiton CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Allium peninsulare var. peninsulare >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Alliaceae Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Alliaceae
All hae Allium neapolitanum All pen All pra

Liliaceae
Aga ame All hae Allium neapolitanum All pen All pra Asp fis Blo cro Bro ter Cal alb Cal cat Cal cla Cal cla Cal plu Cal spl Cal ven Cal wee Chl pom Dic cap Fri bif Lil hum Mui mar Nol par Yuc whi Zig fre  <


Naples Garlic
Allium neapolitanum


Family: Alliaceae (ONION, GARLIC), Liliaceae (LILY).
Other common names: white garlic, daffodil garlic.
Generic common name: ONION, GARLIC.

Triunfo Canyon Park: disturbed area near the reservoir, March 2010.

Characteristics: Native, White, Large, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Allium neapolitanum




Detailed Picture 1 of Allium neapolitanum


Detailed Picture 2 of Allium neapolitanum


Detailed Picture 3 of Allium neapolitanum


Detailed Picture 4 of Allium neapolitanum




ANF Description



< Allium haematochiton CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Allium peninsulare var. peninsulare >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo