Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Allium neapolitanum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Allium praecox >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Alliaceae Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Alliaceae
All hae All nea Allium peninsulare var. peninsulare All pra

Liliaceae
Aga ame All hae All nea Allium peninsulare var. peninsulare All pra Asp fis Blo cro Bro ter Cal alb Cal cat Cal cla Cal cla Cal plu Cal spl Cal ven Cal wee Chl pom Dic cap Fri bif Lil hum Mui mar Nol par Yuc whi Zig fre  <


Peninsular Onion
Allium peninsulare var. peninsulare


Family: Alliaceae (ONION, GARLIC), Liliaceae (LILY).
Other common names: Mexicali onion.
Generic common name: ONION, GARLIC.

Circle X Ranch: Backbone Trail, sage scrub, April 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Medium, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Allium peninsulare var. peninsulare




Detailed Picture 1 of Allium peninsulare var. peninsulare


Detailed Picture 2 of Allium peninsulare var. peninsulare


Detailed Picture 3 of Allium peninsulare var. peninsulare


Detailed Picture 4 of Allium peninsulare var. peninsulare


Detailed Picture 5 of Allium peninsulare var. peninsulare
Unusual white form.



Detailed Picture 6 of Allium peninsulare var. peninsulare


Detailed Picture 7 of Allium peninsulare var. peninsulare


Detailed Picture 8 of Allium peninsulare var. peninsulare


Detailed Picture 9 of Allium peninsulare var. peninsulare


Detailed Picture 10 of Allium peninsulare var. peninsulare




ANF Description



< Allium neapolitanum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Allium praecox >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo