Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Aptenia cordifolia CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Carpobrotus chilensis >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoaceae Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Apt cor Aptenia cordifolia A. haeckeliana Car chi Car edu Gal pub Mal cro Mes cry Mes nod Tet tet  <


Heartleaf Iceplant *
Aptenia cordifolia A. haeckeliana


Family: Aizoaceae (FIG-MARIGOLD).
Other common names: baby sun-rose, red apple, Platythyra, dew plant.
Generic common name: APTENIA.

Urban landscaping in Thousand Oaks.

Characteristics: non-Native, Red, Medium, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.

A cultivated species occasionally escaped near landscaping.
Thumbnail Picture of Aptenia cordifolia  A. haeckeliana




Detailed Picture 1 of Aptenia cordifolia  A. haeckeliana


Detailed Picture 2 of Aptenia cordifolia  A. haeckeliana


Detailed Picture 3 of Aptenia cordifolia  A. haeckeliana


Detailed Picture 4 of Aptenia cordifolia  A. haeckeliana


Detailed Picture 5 of Aptenia cordifolia  A. haeckeliana




ANF Description



< Aptenia cordifolia CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Carpobrotus chilensis >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo