Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Calochortus clavatus var. gracilis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Calochortus plummerae >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Liliaceae Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Liliaceae
Aga ame All hae All nea All pen All pra Asp fis Blo cro Bro ter Cal alb Cal cat Cal cla Calochortus clavatus var. pallidus Cal plu Cal spl Cal ven Cal wee Chl pom Dic cap Fri bif Lil hum Mui mar Nol par Yuc whi Zig fre

Calochortaceae
Cal alb Cal cat Calochortus clavatus Cal plu Cal spl Cal ven Cal wee  <


Yellow Mariposa Lily
Calochortus clavatus var. pallidus


Family: Liliaceae (LILY), Calochortaceae (MARIPOSA LILY).
Other common names: clubhair mariposa lily.
Generic common name: MARIPOSA LILY.

Circle X Ranch: Mishe Mokwa Trail, sage scrub, May 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Large, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Calochortus clavatus var. pallidus




Detailed Picture 1 of Calochortus clavatus var. pallidus


Detailed Picture 2 of Calochortus clavatus var. pallidus


Detailed Picture 3 of Calochortus clavatus var. pallidus


Detailed Picture 4 of Calochortus clavatus var. pallidus


Detailed Picture 5 of Calochortus clavatus var. pallidus


Detailed Picture 6 of Calochortus clavatus var. pallidus


Detailed Picture 7 of Calochortus clavatus var. pallidus




ANF Description



< Calochortus clavatus var. gracilis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Calochortus plummerae >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo