Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Calochortus plummerae CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Calochortus venustus >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Liliaceae Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Liliaceae
Aga ame All hae All nea All pen All pra Asp fis Blo cro Bro ter Cal alb Cal cat Cal cla Cal cla Cal plu Calochortus splendens Cal ven Cal wee Chl pom Dic cap Fri bif Lil hum Mui mar Nol par Yuc whi Zig fre

Calochortaceae
Cal alb Cal cat Cal cla Cal plu Calochortus splendens Cal ven Cal wee  <


Lilac Mariposa Lily
Calochortus splendens


Family: Liliaceae (LILY), Calochortaceae (MARIPOSA LILY).
Other common names: splendid mariposa lily.
Generic common name: MARIPOSA LILY.

Cheeseboro/Palo Comado Canyons: Albertson Motorway, valley grassland, June 2006.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Large, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Calochortus splendens




Detailed Picture 1 of Calochortus splendens


Detailed Picture 2 of Calochortus splendens


Detailed Picture 3 of Calochortus splendens


Detailed Picture 4 of Calochortus splendens


Detailed Picture 5 of Calochortus splendens




ANF Description



< Calochortus plummerae CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Calochortus venustus >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo