Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Carex praegracilis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Carex spissa >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyperaceae Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Bol mar Car bar Car glo Car mul Car obi Car pra Carex senta Car spi Cyp dif Cyp era Cyp ery Cyp esc Cyp inv Cyp odo Ele mac Ele par Ele rad Iso cer Sch acu Sch ame Sch cal Sci acu Sci ame Sci cal Sci cer Sci mar Sci mic  <


Swamp Carex
Carex senta


Family: Cyperaceae (SEDGE).
Other common names: swamp sedge, rough sedge, western rough sedge.
Generic common name: SEDGE.

Circle X Ranch: Grotto Trail: intermittently flooded streambed, Feb 2010.

Characteristics: Native, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Carex senta




Detailed Picture 1 of Carex senta


Detailed Picture 2 of Carex senta


Detailed Picture 3 of Carex senta


Detailed Picture 4 of Carex senta


Detailed Picture 5 of Carex senta


Detailed Picture 6 of Carex senta


Detailed Picture 7 of Carex senta


Detailed Picture 8 of Carex senta




ANF Description



< Carex praegracilis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Carex spissa >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo