Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Castilleja exserta ssp. exserta CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Castilleja minor ssp. spiralis >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Orobanchaceae Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Orobanchaceae
Cas aff Cas exs Castilleja foliolosa Cas min Chl mar Cor rig Oro bul Oro fas Oro par Oro uni Oro val Ped den

Scrophulariaceae
Ant cou Ant kel Ant mul Ant nut Bud sal Cas aff Cas exs Castilleja foliolosa Cas min Col het Col par Cor mar Cor rig Gal spe Kec cor Kic ela Lin can Lin mar Mim aur Mim bre Mim car Mim flo Mim gut Mim pil Myo lae Ped den Pen cen Pen het Pen spe Scr cal Ver vir Ver ana Ver per Ver per Ver ser  <


Woolly Paintbrush
Castilleja foliolosa


Family: Orobanchaceae (BROOMRAPE), Scrophulariaceae (FIGWORT).
Other common names: Texas Indian paintbrush, woolly Indian paintbrush.
Generic common name: INDIAN PAINTBRUSH, OWL'S-CLOVER.

Point Mugu State Park: Serrano Canyon Trail, sage scrub, April 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Medium, Clusters, Odd, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Castilleja foliolosa




Detailed Picture 1 of Castilleja foliolosa


Detailed Picture 2 of Castilleja foliolosa


Detailed Picture 3 of Castilleja foliolosa
While not common, it is also not unusual to see pale colors



Detailed Picture 4 of Castilleja foliolosa


Detailed Picture 5 of Castilleja foliolosa


Detailed Picture 6 of Castilleja foliolosa


Detailed Picture 7 of Castilleja foliolosa
From yellow to orange to red all in one small population



Detailed Picture 8 of Castilleja foliolosa


Detailed Picture 9 of Castilleja foliolosa


Detailed Picture 10 of Castilleja foliolosa
Stellate hairs





ANF Description



< Castilleja exserta ssp. exserta CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Castilleja minor ssp. spiralis >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo