Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Ceanothus megacarpus var. megacarpus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Ceanothus spinosus >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamnaceae Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Cea cra Cea cun Cea leu Cea meg Ceanothus oliganthus var. oliganthus Cea spi Fra cal Rha cal Rha cro Rha ili  <


Hairy-leaved Ceanothus
Ceanothus oliganthus var. oliganthus


Family: Rhamnaceae (BUCKTHORN).
Other common names: hairy ceanothus.
Generic common name: CALIFORNIA-LILAC, CEANOTHUS.

Circle X Ranch: Mishe Mokwa Trail, chaparral, March 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Blue, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Ceanothus oliganthus var. oliganthus




Detailed Picture 1 of Ceanothus oliganthus var. oliganthus


Detailed Picture 2 of Ceanothus oliganthus var. oliganthus


Detailed Picture 3 of Ceanothus oliganthus var. oliganthus


Detailed Picture 4 of Ceanothus oliganthus var. oliganthus


Detailed Picture 5 of Ceanothus oliganthus var. oliganthus


Detailed Picture 6 of Ceanothus oliganthus var. oliganthus


Detailed Picture 7 of Ceanothus oliganthus var. oliganthus


Detailed Picture 8 of Ceanothus oliganthus var. oliganthus


Detailed Picture 9 of Ceanothus oliganthus var. oliganthus


Detailed Picture 10 of Ceanothus oliganthus var. oliganthus
Both Hairy-leaved and Greenbark frequently have galls.





ANF Description



< Ceanothus megacarpus var. megacarpus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Ceanothus spinosus >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo