Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Cheilanthes covillei CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Notholaena californica >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteridaceae Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Adi cap Adi jor Asp cal Che coo Che cov Cheilanthes newberryi Not cal Pel and Pel muc Pen tri Pit tri  <


Cotton Fern
Cheilanthes newberryi


Family: Pteridaceae (BRAKE).
Other common names: Newberry's lipfern.
Generic common name: LIPFERN.

Coastal sage scrub, May 2007.

Characteristics: Native.
Thumbnail Picture of Cheilanthes newberryi




Detailed Picture 1 of Cheilanthes newberryi


Detailed Picture 2 of Cheilanthes newberryi


Detailed Picture 3 of Cheilanthes newberryi


Detailed Picture 4 of Cheilanthes newberryi
Summer drying



Detailed Picture 5 of Cheilanthes newberryi


Detailed Picture 6 of Cheilanthes newberryi




ANF Description



< Cheilanthes covillei CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Notholaena californica >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo