Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Cirsium brevistylum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Cirsium occidentale var. occidentale >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Asteraceae (discoid) Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Ach mol Acr rep Age ade Amb pus Amb aca Amb cha Amb con Amb psi Anc fil Art bie Art cal Art dou Art dra Art tri Bac dou Bac glu Bac mal Bac pil Bac plu Bac sal Bac sar Bid fro Bid pil Bri cal Bri nev Car pyc Car lan Cen ben Cen cal Cen mel Cen sol Cha art Cha gla Cha sua Chr nau Cir bre Cirsium occidentale var. californicum Cir occ Cir occ Cir vul Cni ben Con bon Con can Con cou Cot aus Cot cor Cyn car Del odo Ere qua Eri arb Eri nau Eri par Eri bon Eut occ Fil cal Fil gal Gna bic Gna cal Gna can Gna leu Gna lut Gna mic Gna pal Gna ram Gna str Hap squ Haz squ Iso men Iso men Iso men Iva axi Iva hay Lae cou Lep squ Log cal Log fil Log gal Mat dis Mic cal Plu odo Pse bio Pse cal Pse leu Pse lut Pse mic Pse ram Pse str Psi ten Sen mik Sen qua Sen vul Sil mar Sol cal Sol con Sol vel Sol ses Sty gna Tet com Xan spi Xan str  <


California Thistle
Cirsium occidentale var. californicum


Family: Asteraceae (discoid) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: Coulterís thistle, cobweb thistle, Bigelow thistle.
Generic common name: THISTLE.

Circle X Ranch: Mishe Mokwa Trail, chaparral, June 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.

Members of this group tend to coexist and intergrade..
Thumbnail Picture of Cirsium occidentale var. californicum




Detailed Picture 1 of Cirsium occidentale var. californicum


Detailed Picture 2 of Cirsium occidentale var. californicum


Detailed Picture 3 of Cirsium occidentale var. californicum


Detailed Picture 4 of Cirsium occidentale var. californicum
Some so pale as to be essentially white



Detailed Picture 5 of Cirsium occidentale var. californicum


Detailed Picture 6 of Cirsium occidentale var. californicum


Detailed Picture 7 of Cirsium occidentale var. californicum


Detailed Picture 8 of Cirsium occidentale var. californicum


Detailed Picture 9 of Cirsium occidentale var. californicum




Description Not Available



< Cirsium brevistylum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Cirsium occidentale var. occidentale >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo