Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Chamaesyce serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Croton setigerus >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Euphorbiaceae Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Cha alb Cha mac Cha mel Cha pol Cha pro Cha ser Cha ser Cha ser Croton californicus Cro set Ere set Eup alb Eup lat Eup mac Eup mel Eup pep Eup pol Eup pro Eup ser Eup ser Eup ser Eup spa Eup ter Ric com Sti lin  <


Croton
Croton californicus


Family: Euphorbiaceae (SPURGE).
Other common names: California croton, desert croton, sand croton.
Generic common name: CROTON.

Point Mugu State Park: Thornhill Broome Beach, coastal strand, April 2007.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Croton californicus




Detailed Picture 1 of Croton californicus
male flower



Detailed Picture 2 of Croton californicus
female flower



Detailed Picture 3 of Croton californicus


Detailed Picture 4 of Croton californicus


Detailed Picture 5 of Croton californicus
female plant



Detailed Picture 6 of Croton californicus
male plant



Detailed Picture 7 of Croton californicus




ANF Description



< Chamaesyce serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Croton setigerus >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo