Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Stuckenia pectinata CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Adiantum capillus-veneris >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primulaceae Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Ana arv Dodecatheon clevelandii Sam par  <


Shooting Star
Dodecatheon clevelandii


Family: Primulaceae (PRIMROSE).
Other common names: padre's shootingstar.
Generic common name: SHOOTING STAR.

Circle X Ranch: Backbone Trail, sage scrub, Feb 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Blue, Medium, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Perennial, Winter, Early Spring.

Possible that forms similar to other subspecies may be encountered.
Thumbnail Picture of Dodecatheon clevelandii




Detailed Picture 1 of Dodecatheon clevelandii


Detailed Picture 2 of Dodecatheon clevelandii
Most plants seem to key out to ssp. patulum



Detailed Picture 3 of Dodecatheon clevelandii
Infrequently plants key out to ssp. insulare



Detailed Picture 4 of Dodecatheon clevelandii
Also possible to find plants that key to ssp. clevelandii



Detailed Picture 5 of Dodecatheon clevelandii


Detailed Picture 6 of Dodecatheon clevelandii


Detailed Picture 7 of Dodecatheon clevelandii


Detailed Picture 8 of Dodecatheon clevelandii
Infrequent white color form





ANF Description



< Stuckenia pectinata CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Adiantum capillus-veneris >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo