Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Montia fontana CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Morella californica >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Moraceae Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Ficus carica  <


Edible Fig *
Ficus carica


Family: Moraceae (MULBERRY).
Other common names: common fig.
Generic common name: FIG.

Riparian woodland near China Flat Trail, May 2011.

Characteristics: non-Native, Green, Large, Solitary, Odd, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Ficus carica




Detailed Picture 1 of Ficus carica


Detailed Picture 2 of Ficus carica


Detailed Picture 3 of Ficus carica


Detailed Picture 4 of Ficus carica


Detailed Picture 5 of Ficus carica


Detailed Picture 6 of Ficus carica




ANF Description



< Montia fontana CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Morella californica >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo