Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Asclepias fascicularis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Nerium oleander >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocynaceae Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Apocynaceae
Apo can Ara ser Asc cal Asc eri Asc fas Funastrum cynanchoides var. hartwegii Ner ole Vin maj

Asclepiadaceae
Ara ser Asc cal Asc eri Asc fas Sarcostemma cynanchoides ssp. hartwegii  <


Climbing Milkweed
Funastrum cynanchoides var. hartwegii

TJM1: Sarcostemma cynanchoides ssp. hartwegii.

Family: Apocynaceae (DOGBANE), Asclepiadaceae (MILKWEED).
Other common names: Hartweg's twinevine.
Generic common name: CLIMBING MILKWEED, VINE MILKWEED.

Runyon Canyon: coastal sage scrub, August 2012.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Small, Medium, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Funastrum cynanchoides var. hartwegii




Detailed Picture 1 of Funastrum cynanchoides var. hartwegii


Detailed Picture 2 of Funastrum cynanchoides var. hartwegii


Detailed Picture 3 of Funastrum cynanchoides var. hartwegii


Detailed Picture 4 of Funastrum cynanchoides var. hartwegii


Detailed Picture 5 of Funastrum cynanchoides var. hartwegii


Detailed Picture 6 of Funastrum cynanchoides var. hartwegii


Detailed Picture 7 of Funastrum cynanchoides var. hartwegii


Detailed Picture 8 of Funastrum cynanchoides var. hartwegii


Detailed Picture 9 of Funastrum cynanchoides var. hartwegii




ANF Description



< Asclepias fascicularis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Nerium oleander >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo