Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Cistus ladanifer CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Peritoma arborea var. arborea >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cistaceae Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Cis cre Cis inc Cis lad Cro sco Helianthemum scoparium  <


Peak Rush Rose
Helianthemum scoparium

Other scientific names: Crocanthemum scoparium.

Family: Cistaceae (ROCK-ROSE).
Other common names: common sun rose, rock-rose, rushrose, Bisbee Peak rushrose.
Generic common name: SUN-ROSE, RUSH-ROSE, FROSTWEED.

Circle X Ranch: Backbone Trail, sage scrub, April 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Small, Medium, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.

We follow the TJM2 name here, but the Jepson Interchange for California Floristics lists Crocanthemum scoparium as the current name for this species.
Thumbnail Picture of Helianthemum scoparium




Detailed Picture 1 of Helianthemum scoparium


Detailed Picture 2 of Helianthemum scoparium


Detailed Picture 3 of Helianthemum scoparium


Detailed Picture 4 of Helianthemum scoparium




ANF Description



< Cistus ladanifer CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Peritoma arborea var. arborea >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo