Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Githopsis diffusa CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Lobelia dunnii var. serrata >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campanulaceae Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Git dif Heterocodon rariflorum Lob dun Nem ram Tri bif  <


Rareflower Heterocodon
Heterocodon rariflorum


Family: Campanulaceae (BELLFLOWER).
Other common names: few-flowered heterocodon, western pearlflower.
Generic common name: HETEROCODON.

Castro Crest: Backbone Trail, riparian woodland, May 2009.

Characteristics: Native, Blue, Small, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.

I have yet to catch its tiny blue flowers (a "rare" event.) Often cleistogamous (i.e., flowers do not open).
Thumbnail Picture of Heterocodon rariflorum




Detailed Picture 1 of Heterocodon rariflorum
Cleistogamous flower (the flower does not open and therefore must self-fertilize)



Detailed Picture 2 of Heterocodon rariflorum


Detailed Picture 3 of Heterocodon rariflorum


Detailed Picture 4 of Heterocodon rariflorum


Detailed Picture 5 of Heterocodon rariflorum




ANF Description



< Githopsis diffusa CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Lobelia dunnii var. serrata >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo