Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Eriobotrya japonica CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Holodiscus discolor var. discolor >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosaceae Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Ade fas Ade spa Aph occ Cer bet Cha aus Cot pan Dry gla Eri jap Heteromeles arbutifolia Hol dis Hor cun Pot ang Pot gla Pot san Pru ili Pru ili Pyr ang Ros cal Rub arm Rub dis Rub urs  <


Toyon
Heteromeles arbutifolia


Family: Rosaceae (ROSE).
Other common names: Christmas berry.
Generic common name: CHRISTMAS BERRY, TOYON.

Circle X Ranch: Mishe Mokwa Trail, chaparral, June 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Heteromeles arbutifolia




Detailed Picture 1 of Heteromeles arbutifolia


Detailed Picture 2 of Heteromeles arbutifolia


Detailed Picture 3 of Heteromeles arbutifolia


Detailed Picture 4 of Heteromeles arbutifolia


Detailed Picture 5 of Heteromeles arbutifolia




ANF Description



< Eriobotrya japonica CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Holodiscus discolor var. discolor >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo