Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Dichondra occidentalis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Cornus glabrata >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convolvulaceae Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Cal col Cal mac Cal mac Cal mac Cal pur Cal sol Con arv Con sim Cre tru Cus cal Cus cam Cus pac Cus sub Dic mic Dic occ Ipomoea indica Ipo mut  <


Morning Glory *
Ipomoea indica

TJM1: Ipomoea mutabilis.

Family: Convolvulaceae (MORNING-GLORY).
Other common names: ocean blue morning glory, ipomoea, garden morning-glory.
Generic common name: MORNING-GLORY.

Malibu Lagoon State Beach: access road, Sept 2008.

Characteristics: non-Native, Blue, Large, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.

A cultivated species occasionally escaped near landscaping.
Thumbnail Picture of Ipomoea indica




Detailed Picture 1 of Ipomoea indica


Detailed Picture 2 of Ipomoea indica


Detailed Picture 3 of Ipomoea indica


Detailed Picture 4 of Ipomoea indica




ANF Description



< Dichondra occidentalis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Cornus glabrata >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo