Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Juncus phaeocephalus var. paniculatus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Juncus xiphioides >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Juncaceae Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Jun acu Jun arc Jun bal Jun buf Jun dub Jun mac Jun mex Jun pat Jun pha Jun rug Juncus textilis Jun xip  <


Basket Rush
Juncus textilis


Family: Juncaceae (RUSH).
Other common names: mat rush.
Generic common name: RUSH.

Paramount Ranch: oak woodland near the creek, June 2007.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Juncus textilis




Detailed Picture 1 of Juncus textilis


Detailed Picture 2 of Juncus textilis


Detailed Picture 3 of Juncus textilis


Detailed Picture 4 of Juncus textilis


Detailed Picture 5 of Juncus textilis


Detailed Picture 6 of Juncus textilis


Detailed Picture 7 of Juncus textilis


Detailed Picture 8 of Juncus textilis


Detailed Picture 9 of Juncus textilis




ANF Description



< Juncus phaeocephalus var. paniculatus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Juncus xiphioides >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo