Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Lemna minor CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Pistia stratiotes >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Araceae Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Araceae
Lem gib Lem min Lemna minuta Pis str Wol lin

Lemnaceae
Lem gib Lem min Lemna minuscula Wol lin  <


Minute Duckweed
Lemna minuta

TJM1: Lemna minuscula.

Family: Araceae (ARUM), Lemnaceae (DUCKWEED).
Other common names: least duckweed.
Generic common name: DUCKWEED.

Calleguas Creek near CSUCI, Aug 2010.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Winter, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer, Fall.
Thumbnail Picture of Lemna minuta




Detailed Picture 1 of Lemna minuta


Detailed Picture 2 of Lemna minuta


Detailed Picture 3 of Lemna minuta




ANF Description



< Lemna minor CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Pistia stratiotes >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo