Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Lamium amplexicaule CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Marrubium vulgare >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamiaceae Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Cli dou Lam amp Lepechinia fragrans Mar vul Men p Men arv Men can Men pul Men spi Mon bre Mon hyp Mon lan Sal api Sal col Sal leu Sal mel Sal spa Sat dou Scu tub Sta aju Sta alb Sta bul Sta rig Tri lan Tri lan  <


Pitcher Sage
Lepechinia fragrans


Family: Lamiaceae (MINT).
Other common names: fragrant pitcher sage, island pitchersage.
Generic common name: PITCHER SAGE.

Circle X Ranch: Backbone Trail, sage scrub, April 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Red, Medium, Clusters, Odd, Woody, Perennial, Late Spring.

Status: CNPS List 4.2.
Thumbnail Picture of Lepechinia fragrans




Detailed Picture 1 of Lepechinia fragrans


Detailed Picture 2 of Lepechinia fragrans


Detailed Picture 3 of Lepechinia fragrans


Detailed Picture 4 of Lepechinia fragrans


Detailed Picture 5 of Lepechinia fragrans


Detailed Picture 6 of Lepechinia fragrans


Detailed Picture 7 of Lepechinia fragrans




ANF Description



< Lamium amplexicaule CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Marrubium vulgare >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo