Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Fritillaria biflora var. biflora CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Hesperolinon micranthum >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Liliaceae Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Aga ame All hae All nea All pen All pra Asp fis Blo cro Bro ter Cal alb Cal cat Cal cla Cal cla Cal plu Cal spl Cal ven Cal wee Chl pom Dic cap Fri bif Lilium humboldtii ssp. ocellatum Mui mar Nol par Yuc whi Zig fre  <


Humboldt Lily
Lilium humboldtii ssp. ocellatum


Family: Liliaceae (LILY).
Other common names: spotted Humboldt's lily, ocellated Humbolt lily, leopard lily.
Generic common name: LILY.

Circle X Ranch: Mishe Mokwa Trail, June 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Large, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring.

Status: CNPS List 4.2.
Thumbnail Picture of Lilium humboldtii ssp. ocellatum




Detailed Picture 1 of Lilium humboldtii ssp. ocellatum


Detailed Picture 2 of Lilium humboldtii ssp. ocellatum
spots margined lighter red



Detailed Picture 3 of Lilium humboldtii ssp. ocellatum


Detailed Picture 4 of Lilium humboldtii ssp. ocellatum


Detailed Picture 5 of Lilium humboldtii ssp. ocellatum


Detailed Picture 6 of Lilium humboldtii ssp. ocellatum


Detailed Picture 7 of Lilium humboldtii ssp. ocellatum


Detailed Picture 8 of Lilium humboldtii ssp. ocellatum
A mature bulb can produce very robust spring growth



Detailed Picture 9 of Lilium humboldtii ssp. ocellatum
Parent with seedlings





ANF Description



< Fritillaria biflora var. biflora CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Hesperolinon micranthum >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo