Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Leptosiphon pygmaeus ssp. continentalis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Linanthus dianthiflorus >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polemoniaceae Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

All glu Eri den Eri fil Eri sap Gil ach Gil ang Gil cap Gil cli Gil spl Lep cal Lep cil Lep lin Lep par Lep pyg Linanthus californicus Lin cil Lin dia Lin lin Lin par Lin pyg Mic gra Nav ham Nav ham Nav jar Nav mel Nav mit Nav oja Nav pub Phl gra Sal spl  <


Prickly Phlox
Linanthus californicus

TJM1: Leptodactylon californicum.

Family: Polemoniaceae (PHLOX).
Other common names: California prickly phlox.
Generic common name: LINANTHUS.

Circle X Ranch: Sandstone Peak Trail, chaparral, March 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Large, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Winter, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Linanthus californicus




Detailed Picture 1 of Linanthus californicus


Detailed Picture 2 of Linanthus californicus


Detailed Picture 3 of Linanthus californicus


Detailed Picture 4 of Linanthus californicus


Detailed Picture 5 of Linanthus californicus


Detailed Picture 6 of Linanthus californicus


Detailed Picture 7 of Linanthus californicus
Unusual white color form





ANF Description



< Leptosiphon pygmaeus ssp. continentalis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Linanthus dianthiflorus >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo