Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Hesperolinon micranthum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Mentzelia laevicaulis >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linaceae Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Hes mic Linum grandiflorum Lin mic  <


Flowering Flax *
Linum grandiflorum


Family: Linaceae (FLAX).
Other common names: garden flax.
Generic common name: FLAX.

Circle X Ranch: Mishe Mokwa Trail, thin soiled grassland, May 2005.

Characteristics: non-Native, Red, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring.

Waif. A cultivar likely deliberately spread from a commercial "wildflower" seed packets.
Thumbnail Picture of Linum grandiflorum




Detailed Picture 1 of Linum grandiflorum


Detailed Picture 2 of Linum grandiflorum


Detailed Picture 3 of Linum grandiflorum


Detailed Picture 4 of Linum grandiflorum
Along Yerba Buena Road near the entrance to Circle X Ranch





Description Not Available



< Hesperolinon micranthum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Mentzelia laevicaulis >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo