Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Lactuca serriola CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Malacothrix saxatilis var. tenuifolia >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Asteraceae (ray) Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Aco mic Ago gra Ago het Cho jun Cic int Cre cap Hed cre Hel ech Hie arg Hyp gla Hyp rad Lac ser Malacothrix clevelandii Mal sax Mic × h Mic × l Mic dou Pic ech Raf cal Son asp Son ole Ste het Ste cic Ste die Ste exi Ste vir Tar off Tra por Uro lin Uro pic  <


Annual Malacothrix
Malacothrix clevelandii


Family: Asteraceae (ray) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: Cleveland’s desert-dandelion.
Generic common name: DESERTDANDELION.

Malibu Creek State Park: Cistern Trail, chaparral, April 2010.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Medium, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Malacothrix clevelandii




Detailed Picture 1 of Malacothrix clevelandii


Detailed Picture 2 of Malacothrix clevelandii


Detailed Picture 3 of Malacothrix clevelandii


Detailed Picture 4 of Malacothrix clevelandii


Detailed Picture 5 of Malacothrix clevelandii


Detailed Picture 6 of Malacothrix clevelandii


Detailed Picture 7 of Malacothrix clevelandii


Detailed Picture 8 of Malacothrix clevelandii




ANF Description



< Lactuca serriola CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Malacothrix saxatilis var. tenuifolia >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo