Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Mentzelia laevicaulis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Ammannia coccinea >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasaceae Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Men lae Mentzelia micrantha  <


Stick-leaf
Mentzelia micrantha


Family: Loasaceae (LOASA).
Other common names: San Luis blazingstar, chaparral blazing star, San Luis stick leaf, small-flowered stick leaf.
Generic common name: BLAZING STAR.

Circle X Ranch: Grotto Trail, chaparral, April 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Mentzelia micrantha




Detailed Picture 1 of Mentzelia micrantha


Detailed Picture 2 of Mentzelia micrantha


Detailed Picture 3 of Mentzelia micrantha


Detailed Picture 4 of Mentzelia micrantha


Detailed Picture 5 of Mentzelia micrantha


Detailed Picture 6 of Mentzelia micrantha


Detailed Picture 7 of Mentzelia micrantha


Detailed Picture 8 of Mentzelia micrantha


Detailed Picture 9 of Mentzelia micrantha




ANF Description



< Mentzelia laevicaulis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Ammannia coccinea >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo