Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Mimulus aurantiacus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Mimulus cardinalis >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrymaceae Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Phrymaceae
Mim aur Mimulus brevipes Mim car Mim flo Mim gut Mim pil

Scrophulariaceae
Ant cou Ant kel Ant mul Ant nut Bud sal Cas aff Cas exs Cas fol Cas min Col het Col par Cor mar Cor rig Gal spe Kec cor Kic ela Lin can Lin mar Mim aur Mimulus brevipes Mim car Mim flo Mim gut Mim pil Myo lae Ped den Pen cen Pen het Pen spe Scr cal Ver vir Ver ana Ver per Ver per Ver ser  <


Yellow Monkey Flower
Mimulus brevipes


Family: Phrymaceae (LOPSEED), Scrophulariaceae (FIGWORT).
Other common names: wide throated yellow monkeyflower.
Generic common name: MONKEYFLOWER.

Circle X Ranch: Mishe Mokwa Trail, sage scrub, March 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Large, Solitary, Odd, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Mimulus brevipes




Detailed Picture 1 of Mimulus brevipes


Detailed Picture 2 of Mimulus brevipes


Detailed Picture 3 of Mimulus brevipes


Detailed Picture 4 of Mimulus brevipes


Detailed Picture 5 of Mimulus brevipes




ANF Description



< Mimulus aurantiacus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Mimulus cardinalis >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo