Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Oenothera laciniata CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Oenothera sinuosa >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagraceae Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Cam bis Cam boo Cam cal Cam che Cam hir Cam ign Cam int Cam lew Cam mic Cam str Cam bis Cam che Cam hir Cam ign Cam int Cam lew Cam mic Cla bot Cla cyl Cla epi Cla pur Cla pur Cla ung Epi bra Epi cam Epi can Epi can Epi cil Epi pyg Ere boo Eul cal Gau coc Gau dru Gau sin Lud pep Oen ela Oen lac Oenothera rosea Oen sin Oen spe Oen suf Oen xen Zau can Zau lat  <


Rose Evening Primrose *
Oenothera rosea


Family: Onagraceae (EVENING PRIMROSE).
Other common names: pink evening primrose, rose sundrops.
Generic common name: EVENING PRIMROSE.

Triunfo Canyon Park: Triunfo Canyon Road margin, August 2008.

Characteristics: non-Native, Red, Medium, Clusters, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.

A cultivated species occasionally escaped near landscaping.
Thumbnail Picture of Oenothera rosea




Detailed Picture 1 of Oenothera rosea


Detailed Picture 2 of Oenothera rosea


Detailed Picture 3 of Oenothera rosea


Detailed Picture 4 of Oenothera rosea


Detailed Picture 5 of Oenothera rosea


Detailed Picture 6 of Oenothera rosea




ANF Description



< Oenothera laciniata CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Oenothera sinuosa >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo