Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Opuntia littoralis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Opuntia phaeacantha >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cactaceae Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Cyl cal Cyl pro Opu bas Opu fic Opu lit Opuntia oricola Opu par Opu pha Opu pro  <


Prickly Pear
Opuntia oricola


Family: Cactaceae (CACTUS).
Other common names: chaparral pricklypear.
Generic common name: PRICKLY PEAR, CHOLLA.

Potrero Road shoulder: coastal sage scrub, June 2007.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Opuntia oricola




Detailed Picture 1 of Opuntia oricola


Detailed Picture 2 of Opuntia oricola


Detailed Picture 3 of Opuntia oricola
Style darker



Detailed Picture 4 of Opuntia oricola


Detailed Picture 5 of Opuntia oricola
Usually more erect



Detailed Picture 6 of Opuntia oricola
Young spines golden (aging gray)



Detailed Picture 7 of Opuntia oricola
Umbilicus may be deeply depressed





ANF Description



< Opuntia littoralis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Opuntia phaeacantha >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo