Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Nemophila pedunculata CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Pectocarya penicillata >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Boraginaceae Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Ams int Ams men Ams men Ams men Bor off Cry cle Cry int Cry mic Cry mic Cry mur Ech can Emm pen Eri cra Euc chr Hel cur Nem men Nem ped Pectocarya linearis ssp. ferocula Pec pen Pha bra Pha cic Pha dis Pha gra Pha hub Pha imb Pha min Pha par Pha ram Pha tan Pha vis Pho aur Pho rac Pla aca Pla can Pla col Pla col Pla not Wig ure  <


Slender Pectocarya
Pectocarya linearis ssp. ferocula


Family: Boraginaceae (BORAGE).
Other common names: sagebrush combseed, slender comb seed.
Generic common name: COMBSEED.

Circle X Ranch: Grotto Trail, chaparral, March 2005.

Characteristics: Native, White, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Pectocarya linearis ssp. ferocula




Detailed Picture 1 of Pectocarya linearis ssp. ferocula


Detailed Picture 2 of Pectocarya linearis ssp. ferocula


Detailed Picture 3 of Pectocarya linearis ssp. ferocula


Detailed Picture 4 of Pectocarya linearis ssp. ferocula


Detailed Picture 5 of Pectocarya linearis ssp. ferocula


Detailed Picture 6 of Pectocarya linearis ssp. ferocula




ANF Description



< Nemophila pedunculata CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Pectocarya penicillata >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo