Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Lantana montevidensis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Phyla nodiflora >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbenaceae Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Gla pul Lan mon Phyla lanceolata Phy nod Ver bra Ver las Ver pul Ver ten  <


Frog Fruit
Phyla lanceolata


Family: Verbenaceae (VERVAIN).
Other common names: lanceleaf fogfruit, lance leaf lippia.
Generic common name: FOGFRUIT.

Lake Sherwood: shore margin: Sept 2008.

Characteristics: Native, White, Small, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.

The history of the common names "Fog" -vs- "Frog" is not clear.
Thumbnail Picture of Phyla lanceolata




Detailed Picture 1 of Phyla lanceolata


Detailed Picture 2 of Phyla lanceolata


Detailed Picture 3 of Phyla lanceolata


Detailed Picture 4 of Phyla lanceolata


Detailed Picture 5 of Phyla lanceolata




ANF Description



< Lantana montevidensis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Phyla nodiflora >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo