Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Cedrus deodara CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Pittosporum undulatum >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinaceae Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Ced deo Pinus halepensis ssp. halepensis  <


Aleppo Pine *
Pinus halepensis ssp. halepensis


Family: Pinaceae (PINE).
Other common names: Jerusalem pine.
Generic common name: PINE.

Circle X Ranch: main parking lot off of Yerba Buena Road, March 2011.

Characteristics: non-Native, Yellow, Red, Medium, Clusters, Odd, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring.

The Gymnosperms are technically not flowering plants.
Thumbnail Picture of Pinus halepensis ssp. halepensis




Detailed Picture 1 of Pinus halepensis ssp. halepensis
Fertile female cones



Detailed Picture 2 of Pinus halepensis ssp. halepensis


Detailed Picture 3 of Pinus halepensis ssp. halepensis


Detailed Picture 4 of Pinus halepensis ssp. halepensis
Male cones



Detailed Picture 5 of Pinus halepensis ssp. halepensis


Detailed Picture 6 of Pinus halepensis ssp. halepensis


Detailed Picture 7 of Pinus halepensis ssp. halepensis


Detailed Picture 8 of Pinus halepensis ssp. halepensis


Detailed Picture 9 of Pinus halepensis ssp. halepensis


Detailed Picture 10 of Pinus halepensis ssp. halepensis




ANF Description



< Cedrus deodara CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Pittosporum undulatum >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo