Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Centranthus ruber CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Lantana montevidensis >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valerianaceae Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Cen rub Plectritis ciliosa  <


Long-spurred Plectritic
Plectritis ciliosa


Family: Valerianaceae (VALERIAN).
Other common names: longspur seablush.
Generic common name: SEABLUSH.

Malibu Creek State Park: valley grassland, April 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Blue, Small, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Plectritis ciliosa




Detailed Picture 1 of Plectritis ciliosa


Detailed Picture 2 of Plectritis ciliosa


Detailed Picture 3 of Plectritis ciliosa


Detailed Picture 4 of Plectritis ciliosa


Detailed Picture 5 of Plectritis ciliosa


Detailed Picture 6 of Plectritis ciliosa


Detailed Picture 7 of Plectritis ciliosa




ANF Description



< Centranthus ruber CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Lantana montevidensis >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo