Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Horkelia cuneata var. cuneata CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Poterium sanguisorba >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosaceae Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Ade fas Ade spa Aph occ Cer bet Cha aus Cot pan Dry gla Eri jap Het arb Hol dis Hor cun Potentilla anglica Pot gla Pot san Pru ili Pru ili Pyr ang Ros cal Rub arm Rub dis Rub urs  <


English Cinquefoil *
Potentilla anglica

Other scientific names: Potentilla procumbens.

Family: Rosaceae (ROSE).
Other common names: trailing tormentil.
Generic common name: CINQUEFOIL, FIVE FINGER.

Oak Canyon Community Park: Medea Creek social trail, Riparian, July 2013.

Characteristics: non-Native, Yellow, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.

Escaped from cultivation in moist environments. Generally considered to be a waif in CA. In TJM1 appears only as a note in the Potentilla genus description.
Thumbnail Picture of Potentilla anglica




Detailed Picture 1 of Potentilla anglica


Detailed Picture 2 of Potentilla anglica


Detailed Picture 3 of Potentilla anglica


Detailed Picture 4 of Potentilla anglica


Detailed Picture 5 of Potentilla anglica


Detailed Picture 6 of Potentilla anglica


Detailed Picture 7 of Potentilla anglica




Description Not Available



< Horkelia cuneata var. cuneata CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Poterium sanguisorba >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo