Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Malosma laurina CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Rhus integrifolia >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anacardiaceae Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Mal lau Rhus aromatica Rhu int Rhu ova Rhu tri Sch mol Sch ter Tox div  <


Basket Brush
Rhus aromatica

TJM1: Rhus trilobata.

Family: Anacardiaceae (SUMAC, CASHEW).
Other common names: skunk bush, skunkbush sumac.
Generic common name: SUMAC.

Backbone Trail between Zuma Ridge Trail and Kanan Trailhead, riparian woodland, April 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Yellow, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Rhus aromatica




Detailed Picture 1 of Rhus aromatica


Detailed Picture 2 of Rhus aromatica


Detailed Picture 3 of Rhus aromatica
Closely related to poison oak, but notice the lack of a distinct stem on the terminal leaflet and red berries



Detailed Picture 4 of Rhus aromatica
Fall colors





ANF Description



< Malosma laurina CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Rhus integrifolia >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo