Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Pyracantha angustifolia CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Rubus armeniacus >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosaceae Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Ade fas Ade spa Aph occ Cer bet Cha aus Cot pan Dry gla Eri jap Het arb Hol dis Hor cun Pot ang Pot gla Pot san Pru ili Pru ili Pyr ang Rosa californica Rub arm Rub dis Rub urs  <


California Wild Rose
Rosa californica


Family: Rosaceae (ROSE).
Other common names: California rose.
Generic common name: ROSE.

Point Mugu State Park: Serrano Canyon Trail, riparian woodland, April 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Large, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Rosa californica




Detailed Picture 1 of Rosa californica


Detailed Picture 2 of Rosa californica


Detailed Picture 3 of Rosa californica


Detailed Picture 4 of Rosa californica


Detailed Picture 5 of Rosa californica




ANF Description



< Pyracantha angustifolia CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Rubus armeniacus >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo