Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Rumex acetosella CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Rumex conglomeratus >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polygonaceae Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Cho cor Cho par Cho sta Eme spi Eri ang Eri cin Eri cit Eri cro Eri elo Eri fas Eri gig Eri gra Eri par Eri wri Las cor Muc cal Per amp Per lap Per mac Per pun Pol amp Pol are Pol arg Pol avi Pol lap Pol per Pol pun Pte dry Rum ace Rumex californicus Rum con Rum cri Rum ker Rum obt Rum per Rum pul Rum sal Rum sal Rum ste  <


California Willow Dock
Rumex californicus

TJM1: Rumex salicifolius var. denticulatus.

Family: Polygonaceae (BUCKWHEAT).
Other common names: toothed willow dock, smooth valved willow dock.
Generic common name: DOCK.

Arroyo Sequit: low spot near entrance road, grassland, July 2010.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.

The tubercle is often inconspicuous and may be referred to a raised/swollen midvein.
Thumbnail Picture of Rumex californicus




Detailed Picture 1 of Rumex californicus


Detailed Picture 2 of Rumex californicus


Detailed Picture 3 of Rumex californicus


Detailed Picture 4 of Rumex californicus


Detailed Picture 5 of Rumex californicus


Detailed Picture 6 of Rumex californicus




ANF Description



< Rumex acetosella CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Rumex conglomeratus >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo