Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Isolepis cernua CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Schoenoplectus americanus >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyperaceae Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Bol mar Car bar Car glo Car mul Car obi Car pra Car sen Car spi Cyp dif Cyp era Cyp ery Cyp esc Cyp inv Cyp odo Ele mac Ele par Ele rad Iso cer Schoenoplectus acutus var. occidentalis Sch ame Sch cal Sci acu Sci ame Sci cal Sci cer Sci mar Sci mic  <


Common Tule
Schoenoplectus acutus var. occidentalis

TJM1: Scirpus acutus var. occidentalis.

Family: Cyperaceae (SEDGE).
Other common names: viscid bulrush.
Generic common name: NAKED-STEMMED BULRUSH, BULRUSH.

Rancho Sierra Vista/Satwiwa: riparian woodland, June 2006.

Characteristics: Native, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Schoenoplectus acutus var. occidentalis




Detailed Picture 1 of Schoenoplectus acutus var. occidentalis


Detailed Picture 2 of Schoenoplectus acutus var. occidentalis


Detailed Picture 3 of Schoenoplectus acutus var. occidentalis


Detailed Picture 4 of Schoenoplectus acutus var. occidentalis


Detailed Picture 5 of Schoenoplectus acutus var. occidentalis


Detailed Picture 6 of Schoenoplectus acutus var. occidentalis


Detailed Picture 7 of Schoenoplectus acutus var. occidentalis


Detailed Picture 8 of Schoenoplectus acutus var. occidentalis


Detailed Picture 9 of Schoenoplectus acutus var. occidentalis




ANF Description



< Isolepis cernua CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Schoenoplectus americanus >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo