Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Silene gallica CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Silene verecunda >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryophyllaceae Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Car ram Cer glo Gyp ele Her hir Loe squ Min dou Pet dub Pol dep Pol tet Sag dec Sil ant Sil con Sil gal Silene laciniata ssp. laciniata Sil lac Sil mul Sil ver Spe arv Spe boc Spe mac Spe mac Spe mar Spe vil Ste med Ste nit Ste pal  <


Indian Pink
Silene laciniata ssp. laciniata

TJM1: Silene laciniata ssp. major.

Family: Caryophyllaceae (PINK, CARNATION).
Other common names: cardinal catchfly, Mexican pink.
Generic common name: CATCHFLY, CAMPION.

Backbone Trail between Latigo and Corral Trailheads, oak woodland, May 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Medium, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Silene laciniata ssp. laciniata




Detailed Picture 1 of Silene laciniata ssp. laciniata


Detailed Picture 2 of Silene laciniata ssp. laciniata


Detailed Picture 3 of Silene laciniata ssp. laciniata


Detailed Picture 4 of Silene laciniata ssp. laciniata




ANF Description



< Silene gallica CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Silene verecunda >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo