Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Stellaria nitens CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Ceratophyllum demersum >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryophyllaceae Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Car ram Cer glo Gyp ele Her hir Loe squ Min dou Pet dub Pol dep Pol tet Sag dec Sil ant Sil con Sil gal Sil lac Sil lac Sil mul Sil ver Spe arv Spe boc Spe mac Spe mac Spe mar Spe vil Ste med Ste nit Stellaria pallida  <


Lesser Chickweed
Stellaria pallida


Family: Caryophyllaceae (PINK, CARNATION).
Other common names: pale starwort.
Generic common name: CHICKWEED, STARWORT.

Circle X Ranch: Triunfo Backbone Trail, disturbed trail margin in chaparral, April 2011.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Stellaria pallida




Detailed Picture 1 of Stellaria pallida


Detailed Picture 2 of Stellaria pallida


Detailed Picture 3 of Stellaria pallida


Detailed Picture 4 of Stellaria pallida


Detailed Picture 5 of Stellaria pallida


Detailed Picture 6 of Stellaria pallida


Detailed Picture 7 of Stellaria pallida


Detailed Picture 8 of Stellaria pallida


Detailed Picture 9 of Stellaria pallida
Left: Stellaria media, Right: Stellaria pallida





ANF Description



< Stellaria nitens CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Ceratophyllum demersum >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo