Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Stephanomeria virgata CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Tragopogon porrifolius >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Asteraceae (ray) Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Aco mic Ago gra Ago het Cho jun Cic int Cre cap Hed cre Hel ech Hie arg Hyp gla Hyp rad Lac ser Mal cle Mal sax Mic h Mic l Mic dou Pic ech Raf cal Son asp Son ole Ste het Ste cic Ste die Ste exi Ste vir Taraxacum officinale Tra por Uro lin Uro pic  <


Dandelion *
Taraxacum officinale


Family: Asteraceae (ray) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: common dandelion.
Generic common name: DANDELION.

Circle X Ranch: Grotto Trail, riparian woodland, March 2004.

Characteristics: non-Native, Yellow, Medium, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Winter, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer, Fall.
Thumbnail Picture of Taraxacum officinale




Detailed Picture 1 of Taraxacum officinale


Detailed Picture 2 of Taraxacum officinale


Detailed Picture 3 of Taraxacum officinale


Detailed Picture 4 of Taraxacum officinale


Detailed Picture 5 of Taraxacum officinale
There are huge leaf variations even within a single population



Detailed Picture 6 of Taraxacum officinale


Detailed Picture 7 of Taraxacum officinale




ANF Description



< Stephanomeria virgata CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Tragopogon porrifolius >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo