Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Tragopogon porrifolius CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Urospermum picroides >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Asteraceae (ray) Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Aco mic Ago gra Ago het Cho jun Cic int Cre cap Hed cre Hel ech Hie arg Hyp gla Hyp rad Lac ser Mal cle Mal sax Mic h Mic l Mic dou Pic ech Raf cal Son asp Son ole Ste het Ste cic Ste die Ste exi Ste vir Tar off Tra por Uropappus lindleyi Uro pic  <


Silver Puffs
Uropappus lindleyi

ANF: Microseris lindleyi.

Family: Asteraceae (ray) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: uropappus.
Generic common name: SILVERPUFFS.

Circle X Ranch: Mishe Mokwa Trail, chaparral, April 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Medium, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.

For the origin of the name Microseris lindleyi see the discussion in ANF at Microseris heterocarpa.
Thumbnail Picture of Uropappus lindleyi




Detailed Picture 1 of Uropappus lindleyi


Detailed Picture 2 of Uropappus lindleyi


Detailed Picture 3 of Uropappus lindleyi


Detailed Picture 4 of Uropappus lindleyi


Detailed Picture 5 of Uropappus lindleyi


Detailed Picture 6 of Uropappus lindleyi




Description Not Available



< Tragopogon porrifolius CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Urospermum picroides >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo