Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Zeltnera exaltata CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
California macrophylla >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Gentianaceae Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Cen exa Cen ven Zel exa Zeltnera venusta  <


Canchalagua
Zeltnera venusta

TJM1: Centaurium venustum.

Family: Gentianaceae (GENTIAN).
Other common names: beautiful centaury, charming centaury, California centaury.
Generic common name: CENTAURY.

Paramount Ranch: Medea Creek Trail, valley grassland, May 2005.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Small, Medium, Clusters, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Zeltnera venusta




Detailed Picture 1 of Zeltnera venusta


Detailed Picture 2 of Zeltnera venusta
Infrequently, four petals



Detailed Picture 3 of Zeltnera venusta


Detailed Picture 4 of Zeltnera venusta


Detailed Picture 5 of Zeltnera venusta


Detailed Picture 6 of Zeltnera venusta




ANF Description



< Zeltnera exaltata CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
California macrophylla >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo