< Abronia maritima

   

Mirabilis jalapa var. jalapa >

Pink Sand Verbena
Abronia umbellata ssp. umbellata


Family: Nyctaginaceae (FOUR O'CLOCK).
Other common names: purple sand verbena, beach sand verbena.
Generic common name: SAND VERBENA.

Point Mugu State Park: Thornhill Broome Beach, coastal strand, June 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Winter, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer, Fall.
Thumbnail Picture of Abronia umbellata ssp. umbellata

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]

















Unusual white color form.



< Abronia maritima

   

Mirabilis jalapa var. jalapa >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo