< Acer macrophyllum

   

Anemopsis californica >

Box Elder
Acer negundo


Family: Sapindaceae (SOAPBERRY), Aceraceae (MAPLE).
Other common names: California box elder.
Generic common name: MAPLE.

Piuma Road: Riparian woodland, April 2011.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Odd, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Acer negundo

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]



Female







Male











< Acer macrophyllum

   

Anemopsis californica >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo