< Acmispon americanus var. americanus

   

Acmispon glaber >

Silver Lotus
Acmispon argophyllus var. argophyllus

TJM1: Lotus argophyllus var. argophyllus.

Family: Fabaceae (PEA, LEGUME).
Other common names: silver bird's-foot trefoil, southern California silver lotus.
Generic common name: NEW WORLD LOTUS.

Backbone Trail between Saddle Peak and Malibu Creek State Park: chaparral, May 2005.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Small, Clusters, Odd, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Acmispon argophyllus var. argophyllus

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]













< Acmispon americanus var. americanus

   

Acmispon glaber >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo