< Acmispon glaber

   

Acmispon maritimus var. maritimus >

Large-flowered Lotus
Acmispon grandiflorus var. grandiflorus

TJM1: Lotus grandiflorus var. grandiflorus.

Family: Fabaceae (PEA, LEGUME).
Other common names: chaparral bird's foot trefoil, chaparral lotus, Large leaved lotus.
Generic common name: NEW WORLD LOTUS.

Backbone Trail between Saddle Peak Road and Trippet Ranch: oak woodland, May 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Red, Medium, Clusters, Odd, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Acmispon grandiflorus var. grandiflorus

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]















< Acmispon glaber

   

Acmispon maritimus var. maritimus >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo