< Acmispon maritimus var. maritimus

   

Acmispon strigosus >

San Diego Lotus
Acmispon micranthus

TJM1: Lotus hamatus.

Family: Fabaceae (PEA, LEGUME).
Other common names: San Diego bird's-foot trefoil, small flowered lotus.
Generic common name: NEW WORLD LOTUS.

Triunfo Canyon Park: sage scrub, April 2008.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Small, Solitary, Odd, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Acmispon micranthus

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]













< Acmispon maritimus var. maritimus

   

Acmispon strigosus >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo