< Acmispon micranthus

   

Acmispon wrangelianus >

Strigose Lotus
Acmispon strigosus

TJM1: Lotus strigosus.

Family: Fabaceae (PEA, LEGUME).
Other common names: hairy lotus, Bishop's lotus, strigose bird's-foot trefoil.
Generic common name: NEW WORLD LOTUS.

Circle X Ranch: Yerba Buena Road shoulder, chaparral, Feb 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Small, Clusters, Solitary, Odd, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Acmispon strigosus

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]













< Acmispon micranthus

   

Acmispon wrangelianus >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo