< Achyrachaena mollis

   

Ageratina adenophora >

Russian Knapweed *
Acroptilon repens


Family: Asteraceae (discoid) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: hardheads.
Generic common name: RUSSIAN KNAPWEED, HARDHEADS.

Rancho Sierra Vista/Satwiwa: Near Equestrian parking lot, disturbed grassland, June 2005.

Characteristics: non-Native, Red, Medium, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.

Note: Invasive exotic, NOXIOUS WEED.
Thumbnail Picture of Acroptilon repens

[ Finder ]       [ CN ]       [ SN ]       [ FN ]













< Achyrachaena mollis

   

Ageratina adenophora >



[ Home ]





Small NPS Arrowhead logo